European championships
May 16-18, 1985 - Augsburg, FRG

 


Women's tumbling

Overall results
                                Straight   Twist   Combined   Total
 
 1  Liudmila Gromova       URS    9.96     9.93     9.93      29.82
 2  Elena Bugaeva          URS    9.73     9.90     9.83      29.46
 3  Dorota Poplavska       POL    9.80     9.70     9.60      29.10
 4  Penka Nenova           BGR    9.70     9.70     9.56      28.96
 5  Vania Dimitrova        BGR    9.73     9.63     9.50      28.86
 6  Agata Jadzyn           POL    9.60     9.53     9.06      28.19
 7  Claudia Peeters        BEL    9.33     9.43     9.23      27.99
 8  Susan Brid             GBR    9.60     9.40     8.30      27.30
 9  Maria Hatvalui         HUN    9.40     8.83     8.43      26.66
10  Maria Bartha           HUN    9.50     8.13     8.43      26.06

 


Men's tumbling

Overall results
                                Straight   Twist  Combined  Total
 1  Nilolay Pavlichenkov   URS    9.70     9.86     9.90    29.46
 2  Andrzej Garstka        POL    9.80     9.70     9.76    29.26
 3  Stanko Vasilev         BGR    9.60     9.66     9.56    28.82
 4  Igor Brickman          URS    8.96     9.83     9.86    28.65
 5  Ian Matthews           GBR    9.56     9.66     9.33    28.55
 6  Zbigniew Bachor        POL    9.63     9.13     9.63    28.39
 7  Mark Wilson            GBR    9.40     9.56     9.23    28.19
 8  Nedelcho Nedelkov      BGR    8.90     9.73     9.50    28.13
 9  Wim Vanlandeghem       BEL    9.26     9.43     8.76    27.45
10  Istvan Csillag         HUN    9.16     8.40     8.46    26.02

 


Women's pair

Overall results
                                Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
 1  Irena Bakalova
    Sylvia Kostova         BGR   10.00     9.96     9.93    29.89
 2  Anastasia Babanina
    Svetlana Bezrutchko    URS    9.86     9.90     9.90    29.66
 3  Eszter Földi
    Maria Katona           HUN    9.66     9.66     9.70    29.02
 3  Maritta Schmidt
    Meike Becker           FRG    9.66     9.66     9.70    29.02
 4  Alison Tout
    Angelique Boultwood    GBR    9.60     9.40     9.60    28.60
 5  Peggy Marthens
    Katina Dergh           BEL    9.00     9.36     9.40    27.76
 6  Laurence Morin
    Nathalie Huray         FRA    9.03     9.00     9.06    27.09
 7  Maria Joao Rocha
    Carla Umbelino         PRT    8.03     9.10     8.60    25.73


Mixed pair

Overall results
                                Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
 1  Svetlana Mikhalicheva
    Evgeny Mikhalichev     URS    9.86     9.70     9.90    29.46
 1  Miglena Bacheva
    Svetoslav Jeliazkov    BGR    9.80     9.83     9.83    29.46
 2  Malgorzata Wilk
    Jean Wiecek            POL    9.66     9.70     9.80    29.16
 3  Franca Buaonano
    Frank Schönholz        FRG    9.63     9.60     9.66    28.89
 4  Evelyne Vandenmortel
    Geert Vandenberge      BEL    9.36     9.33     9.43    28.12
 5  Mandy Wakefield
    Bob Cooper             GBR    8.73     9.43     9.50    27.66
 6  Isabelle Morin
    Gerard Morin           FRA    8.46     8.56     8.26    25.28


Men's pair

Overall results
                                Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
 1  Valery Liapunov
    Sergey Chizhevskiy     URS   10.00     9.90    10.00    29.90
 2  Yordan Anachkov
    Tzvetan Boyadjiev      BGR    9.93     9.90     9.83    29.66
 3  Pavel Biegaj
    Piotr Mataula          POL    9.50     9.63     9.60    28.73
 4  Alexander Grassmann
    Jilg Robert            FRG    8.70     8.86     8.73    26.29


Women's group

Overall results
                                Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
 1  Sonia Goneva
    Angelina Madjarova
    Sylvia Minkova         BGR    9.86     9.90     9.90    29.66
 1  Svetlana Kuznetzova
    Natalia Ryzhevskaya
    Inessa Sporgis         URS    9.86     9.90     9.90    29.66
 2  Largorzata Klis
    Grazyna Markiewicz
    Kamila Zapytowska      POL    9.66     9.73     9.76    29.15
 3  Katja Zappy
    Tanja Weiskircher
    Claudia Weiskircher    FRG    9.60     9.66     9.66    28.92
 4  Sofie de Baere
    Peggy Lelubre
    Sofie de Langhe        BEL    9.23     9.20     9.26    27.69
 5  Teresa Male
    Teresa Andrews
    Gabby Hookings         GBR    9.46     9.43     8.60    27.49
 6  Eva Stofan
    Tunde Bodo
    Katalin Deak           HUN    8.53     9.40     8.96    26.89


Men's group

Overall results
                                    I     II     III    IV    Total
 1  Wenzislav Genov
    Borislav Georgiev
    Swilen Bojadschiev
    Dian Georgiew          BGR    9.73   9.80   9.63   9.86   39.02
 2  Nikolai Gussev
    Alexander Selenko
    Sergej Sataniev
    Rinat Hafisov          URS    9.90   9.90   9.00   9.90   38.70
 3  Tadesz Woitkowiak
    Jadrzej Sabkoqiak
    Antoni Szeredynski
    Bronislaw Dziurta      POL    9.53   8.76   9.16   9.70   37.15
 4  Phillip Bruce
    Nigel Turner
    David Janes
    Andrew Dawson          GBR    7.23   9.36   8.33   9.43   34.35
 5  Lutz Hilker
    Stefan Hoffman
    Arndt Huppert
    Peter Schmidt          FRG    0.00   8.60   8.86   9.46   26.92
    


source : IFSA bulletin