VIIIth World Championships
December 1-4, 1988 - Antwerp, Belgium

Original Results

World Championships

European Championships

 


Women's tumbling

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
 
  1      1   Maria Dimova           BUL    9.76     9.80     9.73     29.29
  2      -   Yao Zhihua             CHN    9.66     9.80     9.80     29.26
  3      2   Philippa Musikant      GBR    9.66     9.60     9.63     28.89
  4      -   Melanie Bugg           USA    9.53     9.56     9.60     28.69
  4      3   Valeria Kis            HUN    9.50     9.63     9.56     28.69
  6      4   Corine Robert          FRA    9.53     9.50     9.50     28.53
  7      5   Christel Robert        FRA    9.50     9.43     9.53     28.46
  8      6   Penka Nenova           BUL    9.10     9.76     9.46     28.32
  9      -   Yuping Zhong           CHN    8.76     9.70     9.70     28.16
 10      7   Ildiko Dragoner        HUN    9.53     9.53     9.06     28.12
 11      -   Stephanie Webb         USA    9.66     9.63     8.20     27.49
 12      8   Li Suk Ching           FRG    9.46     8.50     9.40     27.36
 13      9   Alison Gilmore         GBR    8.56     9.60     8.96     27.12
 14     10   Katja Mobus            FRG    9.20     9.00     8.26     26.46
 15     11   Claudia Peeters        BEL    7.46     9.43     8.46     25.35
 16     12   Alexandra Debaveye     BEL    9.53     9.53     5.80     24.86
 17      -   Aya Nakamura           JPN    9.63     8.80     3.06     21.49
 18     13   Liudmila Gromova       URS    9.70     9.86     0.00     18.56
 19     14   Dorota Poplawska       POL    9.70     0.00     0.00      9.70
 20     15   Elena Burgaeva         URS    8.50     0.00     0.00      8.50
 
              Straight final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
  1      1   Maria Dimova           BUL     9.76      9.80   19.56
  2      2   Liudmila Gromova       URS     9.70      9.70   19.50
  3      -   Yao Zhihua             CHN     9.66      9.76   19.42
  4      3   Philippa Musikant      GBR     9.66      9.70   19.36
  5      -   Stephanie Webb         USA     9.66      9.43   19.09
  6      -   Aya Nakamura           JPN     9.63      0.00    9.63
  -      4   Alexandra Debaveye     BEL     9.53      9.66   19.19
  -      5   Corine Robert          FRA     9.53      9.56   19.09
  -      6   Ildiko Dragoner        HUN     9.53      9.36   18.89
 
              Twist final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
  1      -   Yao Zhihua             CHN     9.80      9.80   19.60
  1      1   Penka Nenova           BUL     9.76      9.80   19.60*
  3      2   Valeria Kis            HUN     9.63      9.70   19.33
  4      3   Philippa Musikant      GBR     9.60      9.60   19.20
  5      -   Melanie Bugg           USA     9.56      9.63   19.19
  6      4   Alexandra Debaveye     BEL     9.53      9.60   19.13
  -      5   Corine Robert          FRA     9.50      8.56   18.06
  -      6   Katja Mobus            FRG     9.00      8.53   17.53

 


Men's tumbling

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
 
  1      -   Tao Feng               CHN    9.83     9.80     9.96     29.59
  2      1   Sergei Pogiba          URS    9.83     9.80     9.90     29.53
  3      -   Steve Eliot            USA    9.80     9.80     9.80     29.40
  4      2   Yordan Tzintzarcki     BUL    9.80     9.70     9.80     29.30
  5      3   Pascal Eouzan          FRA    9.70     9.53     9.80     29.03
  5      4   Krzysztof Wilusz       POL    9.70     9.70     9.63     29.03
  7      5   Ian Matthews           GBR    9.66     9.70     9.63     28.99
  8      6   Evgueni Ivanov         URS    9.73     9.70     9.46     28.89
  9      -   Sawada Kenichtro       JPN    9.66     9.66     9.53     28.85
 10      7   Wim Vanlandeghem       BEL    9.60     9.60     9.56     28.76
 11      -   Jon Beck               USA    9.70     9.70     9.30     28.70
 12      8   Roussi Roussev         BUL    9.60     9.70     9.36     28.66
 13      9   Christophe Lambert     FRA    9.63     9.60     9.20     28.43
 14     10   Craig Lowther          GBR    9.36     9.60     9.36     28.32
 15     11   Andrzej Gudzio         POL    8.66     9.70     9.66     28.02
 16     12   Gabor Fodor            HUN    9.20     9.36     8.70     27.26
 17      -   Masuda Yoshitaka       JPN    8.80     9.30     8.83     26.93
 18     13   Koen Van Maele         BEL    8.63     9.46     8.56     26.65
 19     14   Peter Schmidt          FRG    8.43     9.10     8.00     25.53
 20      -   Chen Tailiang          CHN    8.76     9.66     0.00     18.42
 
              Straight final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      -   Tao Feng               CHN     9.83      9.90   19.73
  2      1   Yordan Tzintzarcki     BUL     9.80      9.86   19.66
  3      -   Steve Eliot            USA     9.80      9.80   19.60
  4      2   Krzysztof Wilusz       POL     9.70      9.80   19.50
  4      3   Pascal Eouzan          FRA     9.70      9.80   19.50
  6      4   Sergei Pogiba          URS     9.83      9.50   19.33
  -      5   Ian Matthews           GBR     9.70      9.50   19.20
  -      6   Wim Vanlandeghem       BEL     9.60      9.40   19.00
 
              Twist final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      -   Tao Feng               CHN     9.80      9.93   19.73
  2      -   Steve Eliot            USA     9.80      9.86   19.66
  3      1   Sergei Pogiba          URS     9.80      9.80   19.60
  4      2   Krzysztof Wilusz       POL     9.70      9.73   19.43
  5      3   Yordan Tzintzarcki     BUL     9.70      9.70   19.40
  6      5   Ian Matthews           GBR     9.70      9.50   19.20
  -      4   Christophe Lambert     FRA     9.60      9.70   19.30
  -      6   Wim Vanlandeghem       BEL     9.60      9.16   18.76

 


Women's pair

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
  1      1   Milena Dacheva
             Nikolina Koleva        BUL    9.90     9.90     9.93    29.73
  2      -   Li Wang
             Xiurong Zang           CHN    9.73     9.80     9.83    29.36
  3      2   Alison Tout
             Emma Carlisle          GBR    9.60     9.60     9.56    28.76
  4      -   Tammy Blalock
             Crickett Borgman       USA    9.53     9.60     9.53    28.66
  5      3   Petra Wortmann
             Marion Linkewitz       FRG    9.50     9.60     9.53    28.63
  6      4   Eszter Foldi
             Maria Katona           HUN    9.43     9.40     9.63    28.46
  7      5   Marina Tkachenko
             Elena Kandzuba         USR    9.80     9.80     8.80    28.40
  8      6   Gretel Leroy
             Vandewalle Lies        BEL    9.50     9.23     9.43    28.16
  9      7   Lidia Kowal
             Katarzyna Sewerynska   POL    8.60     9.40     9.50    27.50
 10      8   Maria Neto
             Alda Silva             POR    9.26     9.00     9.00    27.26
 11      9   Nathalie Cunin
             Sandrine Cunin         FRA    7.86     9.26     9.36    26.48
  -      -   Kelly Salter
             Sharon Williamson      AUS    9.20     9.16     9.13    27.49
 
              Balance final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1   Milena Dacheva
             Nikolina Koleva        BUL     9.90      9.93   19.83
  2      2   Marina Tkachenko
             Elena Kandzuba         USR     9.80      9.80   19.60
  3      -   Li Wang
             Xiurong Zang           CHN     9.73      9.80   19.53
  4      3   Alison Tout
             Emma Carlisle          GBR     9.60      9.60   19.20
  5      4   Petra Wortmann
             Marion Linkewitz       FRG     9.50      9.56   19.06
  5      4   Gretel Leroy
             Vandewalle Lies        BEL     9.50      9.56   19.06
  7      -   Tammy Blalock
             Crickett Borgman       USA     9.53      9.50   19.03
  -      6   Eszter Foldi
             Maria Katona           HUN     9.43      9.50   18.93
 
              Tempo final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1   Milena Dacheva
             Nikolina Koleva        BUL     9.90      9.96   19.86
  2      -   Li Wang
             Xiurong Zang           CHN     9.80      9.86   19.66
  3      2   Marina Tkachenko
             Elena Kandzuba         USR     9.80      9.83   19.63
  4      3   Alison Tout
             Emma Carlisle          GBR     9.60      9.60   19.20
  4      -   Tammy Blalock
             Crickett Borgman       USA     9.60      9.60   19.20
  6      4   Petra Wortmann
             Marion Linkewitz       FRG     9.60      9.56   19.16
  -      5   Lidia Kowal
             Katarzyna Sewerynska   POL     9.40      9.26   18.66
  -      6   Eszter Foldi
             Maria Katona           HUN     9.40      9.23   18.63


Mixed pair

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
  1      1   Miglena Batcheva
             Svetlosar Jeliaskov    BUL    9.90     9.90     9.90    29.70
  1      1   Svetlana Makhalitcheva
             Evgueni Makhalitchev   URS    9.90     9.90     9.90    29.70
  3      -   Lu Jia
             Qi Lijun               CHN    9.80     9.86     9.90    29.56
  4      3   Magdalena Cyran
             Tomasz Smiela          POL    9.76     9.80     9.80    29.36
  5      4   Simone Metzmacher
             Reimund Herberg        FRG    9.66     9.60     9.60    28.86
  6      5   Ellen Luyckx
             Hans Lismonde          BEL    9.63     9.50     9.60    28.73
  7      6   Agnes Patkos
             Gabor Bajkai           HUN    9.43     9.43     9.43    28.29
  8      7   Elaine Murtajh
             Frank Duffy            IRL    9.20     9.03     9.06    27.29
  9      -   Chistine Van Loo
             Jay Grooves            USA    8.76     9.53     8.73    27.02
 
              Balance final                             Tempo final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1   Svetlana Makhalitcheva
             Evgueni Makhalitchev   URS   19.80
  1      1   Miglena Batcheva
             Svetlosar Jeliaskov    BUL   19.80
  3      -   Lu Jia
             Qi Lijun               CHN   19.70
  4      3   Magdalena Cyran
             Tomasz Smiela          POL   19.49
  5      4   Simone Metzmacher
             Reimund Herberg        FRG   19.32
  6      5   Ellen Luyckx
             Hans Lismonde          BEL   19.23
  -      6   Agnes Patkos
             Gabor Bajkai           HUN     9.43      9.50   18.93
 
              Tempo final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1   Miglena Batcheva
             Svetlosar Jeliaskov    BUL   19.80
  1      1   Svetlana Makhalitcheva
             Evgueni Makhalitchev   URS   19.80
  3      -   Lu Jia
             Qi Lijun               CHN   19.76
  4      3   Magdalena Cyran
             Tomasz Smiela          POL   19.66
  5      -   Chistine Van Loo
             Jay Grooves            USA   19.23
  5      4   Simone Metzmacher
             Reimund Herberg        FRG   19.23
  -      5   Ellen Luyckx
             Hans Lismonde          BEL     9.50      9.60   19.23
  -      6   Agnes Patkos
             Gabor Bajkai           HUN     9.43      9.50   18.93


Men's pair

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
  1      1   Sergei Tsigevski
             Valeri Liapounov       URS    9.93     9.93     9.90    29.76
  2      -   Chen Yun
             Chen Baohuang          CHN    9.90     9.90     9.90    29.70
  3      2   Rumen Latchov
             Nedialko Nedeltchev    BUL    9.86     9.80     9.80    29.46
  4      3   Robert Wultanski
             Mariusz Polanski       POL    9.66     9.66     9.70    29.02
  5      4   Robert Jilg
             Alexander Grassmann    FRG    9.16     9.46     9.53    28.15
  6      5   Yannick Le Longeais
             Gilles Billard         FRA    9.26     9.33     9.30    27.89
  7      6   Glen Wharton
             Michael Eccles         GBR    9.30     9.20     9.00    27.50
  8      -   Eric Bauer
             Mike Gonzales          USA    9.40     8.60     9.23    27.23
  9      7   Andreas Takacs
             Tibor Toth             HUN    8.63     8.46     9.26    26.35
 10      8   Alan Mitchell
             Russel Mitchell        IRL    9.00     8.30     8.90    26.20
 11      9   Markus Exner
             Stefan Furst           AUT    8.30     8.16     0.00    16.46
 12      -   Hui Sai Chuen
             Kwan Cheuk Ming        HKG    7.70     8.50     0.00    16.20
 
              Balance final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      -   Chen Yun
             Chen Baohuang          CHN     9.90      9.93   19.83
  1      1   Sergei Tsigevski
             Valeri Liapounov       URS     9.93      9.90   19.83
  3      2   Rumen Latchov
             Nedialko Nedeltchev    BUL     9.86      9.90   19.76
  4      3   Robert Wultanski
             Mariusz Polanski       POL     9.66      9.80   19.46
  5      4   Glen Wharton
             Michael Eccles         GBR     9.30      9.40   18.70
  6      -   Eric Bauer
             Mike Gonzales          USA     9.40      8.90   18.30
  -      5   Robert Jilg
             Alexander Grassmann    FRG     9.16      9.50   18.66
  -      6   Yannick Le Longeais
             Gilles Billard         FRA     9.26      9.30   18.56
 
              Tempo final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      -   Chen Yun
             Chen Baohuang          CHN     9.90      9.90   19.80
  2      1   Robert Wultanski
             Mariusz Polanski       POL     9.66      9.66   19.32
  3      2   Robert Jilg
             Alexander Grassmann    FRG     9.46      9.56   19.02
  4      3   Sergei Tsigevski
             Valeri Liapounov       URS     9.93      8.90   18.83
  5      4   Yannick Le Longeais
             Gilles Billard         FRA     9.33      9.40   18.73
  6      5   Rumen Latchov
             Nedialko Nedeltchev    BUL     9.80      8.70   18.50
  -      6   Glen Wharton                
             Michael Eccles         GBR     9.20      8.96   18.16


Women's group

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
  1      1   Boyana Angelova
             Stefka Barakova
             Argira Kurdjaleva      BUL    9.90     9.90     9.90    29.70
  1      1   Natalia Ancimova
             Inga Guirgobani
             Svetlana Makaritcheva  URS    9.90     9.90     9.90    29.70
  3      -   Gu Wanxuan
             Ma Liqun
             Li Jing                CHN    9.83     9.80     9.86    29.49
  4      3   Els De Jaeger
             An Van Maldegem
             Mariska Willems        BEL    8.60     9.36     9.50    27.46
  5      4   Dorota Klepacka
             Dorota Laskowska
             Kamila Zapytowska      POL    9.50     9.50     8.26    27.26
  6      5   Jeanette Defiebre
             Alexandra Wagner
             Inga Randoll           FRG    8.00     9.60     9.56    27.16
  7      6   Kinga Besenyei
             Christina Possuth
             Andrea Solti           HUN    8.33     9.20     9.23    26.76
  8      7   Paula Serra
             Maria Faria
             Claudia Ferreira       POR    8.93     9.16     8.20    26.29
  9      -   Tamika Collins
             Malik Collins
             Chauntell Smith        USA    9.56     8.96     7.76    26.28
 10      8   Sinead Healy
             Caroline Massey
             Ruth Dowling           IRE    7.63     8.60     8.63    24.86
 11      9   Jayne Marshall
             Hazel Turner
             Suzan James            GBR    7.93     8.43     6.40    22.76
 
              Balance final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1   Natalia Ancimova
             Inga Guirgonani
             Svetlana Makaritcheva  URS     9.90      9.90   19.80
  1      1   Boyana Angelova
             Stefka Barakova
             Argira Kurdjaleva      BUL     9.90      9.90   19.80
  3      -   Gu Wanxuan
             Ma Liqun
             Li Jing                CHN     9.83      9.90   19.73
  4      -   Tamika Collins
             Malik Collins
             Chauntell Smith        USA     9.56      9.60   19.16
  5      3   Dorota Klepacka
             Dorota Laskowska
             Kamila Zapytowska      POL     9.50      9.60   19.10
  6      4   Paula Serra
             Maria Faria
             Claudia Ferreira       POR     8.93      9.36   18.29
  -      5   Els De Jaeger
             An Van Maldegem
             Mariska Willems        BEL     8.60      9.36   18.10
  -      6   Kinga Besenyei
             Christina Possuth
             Andrea Solti           HUN     8.33      9.36   17.69
 
              Tempo final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1   Boyana Angelova
             Stefka Barakova
             Argira Kurdjaleva      BUL     9.90      9.90   19.80
  1      1   Natalia Ancimova
             Inga Guirgobani
             Svetlana Makaritcheva  URS     9.90      9.90   19.80
  3      -   Gu Wanxuan
             Ma Liqun
             Li Jing                CHN     9.80      9.83   19.63
  4      3   Dorota Klepacka
             Dorota Laskowska
             Kamila Zapytowska      POL     9.50      9.60   19.10
  4      3   Jeanette Defiebre
             Alexandra Wagner
             Inga Randoll           FRG     9.60      9.50   19.10
  6      5   Els De Jaeger
             An Van Maldegem
             Mariska Willems        BEL     9.36      9.56   18.92
  -      6   Kinga Besenyei
             Christina Possuth
             Andrea Solti           HUN     9.20      9.30   18.50

Men's group

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
  1      1   Viktor Kouralesov
             Viktor Bistrov
             Vladimir Simonov
             Kaliz Izmailov         URS    9.80     9.90     9.86    29.56
  1      -   Zou Zaijun
             Zhao Jie
             Du Biao
             Zhou Chuanbiao         CHN    9.83     9.86     9.86    29.56
  3      2   Feodor Tzvetkov
             Ivan Panaiotov
             Stanimir Sotirov
             Milen Trenkov          BUL    9.76     9.73     9.80    29.29
  4      3   Peter Schmidt
             Lutz Hilker
             Slavek Halada
             Stefan Hoffman         FRG    9.63     9.00     9.23    27.86
  5      4   Piotr Nowak
             Grzegorz Godzwon
             Grzegorz Bielec
             Krzysztof Brudny       POL    7.86     9.86     9.80    27.52
  6      -   David Coste
             Philip Millaudon
             David Seruntine
             Gawain Dupree          USA    0.00     9.06     9.30    18.36
 
              Balance final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 1       -  Zou Zaijun
            Zhao Jie
            Du Biao
            Zhou Chuanbiao         CHN      9.83      9.90   19.73
 2       1  Viktor Kouralesov
            Viktor Bistrov
            Vladimir Simonov
            Kaliz Izmailov         URS      9.80      9.80   19.60
 3       2  Peter Schmidt
            Lutz Hilker
            Slavek Halada
            Stefan Hoffman         FRG      9.63      9.60   19.23
 4       3  Piotr Nowak
            Grzegorz Godzwon
            Grzegorz Bielec
            Krzysztof Brudny       POL      7.86      9.86   17.72
 5       4  Feodor Tzvetkov
            Ivan Panaiotov
            Stanimir Sotirov
            Milen Trenkov          BUL      9.76      7.80   17.56
 6       -  David Coste
            Philip Millaudon
            David Seruntine
            Gawain Dupree          USA       0.00     0.00    0.00
 
              Tempo final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
  1      1   Viktor Kouralesov
             Viktor Bistrov
             Vladimir Simonov
             Kaliz Izmailov         URS      9.90     9.90   19.80
  2      2   Piotr Nowak
             Grzegorz Godzwon
             Grzegorz Bielec
             Krzysztof Brudny       POL      9.86     9.90   19.76
  3      -   Zou Zaijun
             Zhao Jie
             Du Biao
             Zhou Chuanbiao         CHN      9.86     8.96   18.82
  4      -   David Coste
             Philip Millaudon
             David Seruntine
             Gawain Dupree          USA      9.06     9.40   18.46
  5      3   Peter Schmidt
             Lutz Hilker
             Slavek Halada
             Stefan Hoffman         FRG      9.00     9.36   18.36
  6      4   Feodor Tzvetkov
             Ivan Panaiotov
             Stanimir Sotirov
             Milen Trenkov          BUL      9.73     7.76   17.49
 

Teams

Rankings
World Europe  Countries  Points
   1     1       URS     148.25
   2     -       CHN     147.90
   3     2       BUL     147.90
   4     3       POL     142.95
   5     -       USA     141.00
   6     4       FRG     140.86
   7     5       HUN     139.46
   8     6       BEL     138.46
   9     7       GBR     136.90
  10     8       FRA     111.93
  11     9       IRE      78.35
  12    10       POR      53.55
  13     -       JAP      50.34
  14     -       AUS      27.49
  15    11       AUT      16.43
  16     -       HON      16.20


Sportsacrobatics.info : copyright ©Valère Binet