7th World Cup
10th European Championships
26 - 29 October, 1989 - Riga, Germany

Original results (In Russian)

Note : These gymnasts' names are "translated" from Russian, it is possible that some them are misspelled. If you find mistakes please email to webmaster@...


Women's tumbling

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Straight   Twist  Combined   Total
 
  1      1   Liudmila Gromova       URS    9.86     9.80     9.90     29.56
  2      -   Yao Zhihua             PRC    9.76     9.70     9.80     29.26
  3      -   Stephanie Webb         USA    9.80     9.60     9.63     29.03
  4      2   Philippa Musikant      GBR    9.53     9.63     9.60     28.76
  5      -   Melanie Bugg           USA    9.33     9.43     9.16     27.92
  6      3   Corine Robert          FRA    9.66     8.63     9.56     27.85
  7      4   Christel Robert        FRA    9.63     8.46     9.56     27.65
  8      5   Alison Gilmore         GBR    9.53     9.50     8.53     27.56
  9      6   Ildiko Dragomer        HUN    9.60     9.60     8.13     27.33
 10      7   Ilona Radni            POL    9.50     9.46     8.33     27.29
 11      8   Victoria Palfi         HUN    9.33     8.90     9.76     26.99
 12      9   Veronique Detry        BEL    8.50     9.46     8.76     26.72
 13     10   Mariela Manolova       BUL    9.73     8.60     8.30     26.63
 14      -   Nami Takanashi         JPN    8.46     8.56     9.50     26.52
 15     11   Alexandra Debaveye     BEL    9.50     7.00     8.33     24.83
 16      -   Aya Nakamura           JPN    9.60     8.36     4.36     22.32
 17      -   Nung I Ping            PRC    9.63     8.53     4.13     22.29
 18     12   Vasca Aleksandrova     BUL    9.60     8.50      -       18.10
 19     13   Svetlana Kibanova      URS    9.76      -        -        9.76
 
              Straight final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
  1      1   Liudmila Gromova       URS     9.86      9.80   19.66
  2      2   Mariela Manolova       BUL     9.73      9.60   19.33
  3      -   Stephanie Webb         USA     9.80      9.43   19.23
  3      3   Philippa Musikant      GBR     9.53      9.70   19.23
  3      3   Ildiko Dragomer        HUN     9.60      9.63   19.23
  6      5   Corine Robert          FRA     9.66      9.56   19.22
  7      6   Alexandra Debaveye     BEL     9.50      9.30   18.80
  7      -   Aya Nakamura           JPN     9.60      9.20   18.80
  9      7   Ilona Radni            POL     9.50      9.26   18.76
 10      -   Yao Zhihua             PRC     9.76      8.76   18.52
 
              Twist final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
  1      1   Liudmila Gromova       URS     9.80      9.73   19.53
  2      -   Yao Zhihua             PRC     9.70      9.70   19.40
  3      -   Stephanie Webb         USA     9.60      9.70   19.30
  4      2   Ildiko Dragomer        HUN     9.60      9.66   19.26
  4      2   Philippa Musikant      GBR     9.63      9.63   19.26
  6      4   Veronique Detry        BEL     9.46      9.50   18.96
  7      5   Ilona Radni            POL     9.46      8.46   17.92
  8      6   Corine Robert          FRA     8.63      9.26   17.89
 

 


Men's tumbling

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Straight   Twist  Combined   Total
 
  1      1   Aleksei Kryzhanovsky   URS    9.66     9.70     9.73     29.09
  2      2   Krzysztof Wilusz       POL    9.63     9.70     9.70     29.03
  3      -   Hu Ming                PRC    9.90     9.73     9.36     28.99
  4      -   Steve Elliott          USA    9.66     9.66     9.66     28.98
  5      3   Evgeniy Ivanov         URS    9.26     9.76     9.90     28.92
  6      4   Andrzej Gudzio         POL    9.66     9.73     9.43     28.82
  7      5   Ian Matthews           GBR    9.60     9.56     9.60     28.76
  8      6   Pascal Eouzan          FRA    9.53     9.90     9.16     28.59
  9      -   Sawada Kenichtro       JPN    9.43     9.53     9.26     28.22
 10      7   Christophe Lambert     FRA    9.56     9.30     9.26     28.12
 11      8   Koen Van Maele         BEL    9.63     9.13     9.36     28.12
 12      -   Peng Di Bin            PRC    8.66     9.53     9.60     27.79
 13      9   Yordan Tzintzarcki     BUL    8.96     9.73     8.73     27.42
 14      -   Jon Beck               USA    9.66     9.73     7.86     27.25
 15     10   Craig Lowther          GBR    8.76     9.53     7.90     26.19
 16     11   Laszlo Beres           HUN    8.76     9.63     7.23     25.62
 17      -   Hironori Tomita        JPN    8.56     9.10     5.83     23.49
 18     12   Gabor Fodor            HUN    9.53     9.13     4.66     23.32
 19     13   Petar Petrow           BUL    8.66     9.63      -       18.29
 
              Straight final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
  1      -   Steve Elliott          USA     9.66      9.83   19.49
  2      1   Aleksei Kryzhanovsky   URS     9.66      9.46   19.12
  3      2   Christophe Lambert     FRA     9.56      9.53   19.09
  4      3   Koen Van Maele         BEL     9.63      9.40   19.03
  5      4   Ian Matthews           GBR     9.60      9.36   18.96
  6      -   Sawada Kenichtro       JPN     9.43      9.33   18.76
  7      -   Hu Ming                PRC     9.90      8.73   18.63
  8      5   Andrzej Gudzio         POL     9.66      8.66   18.32
  9      6   Yordan Tzintzarcki     BUL     8.96      8.73   17.69
 10      7   Gabor Fodor            HUN     9.53      7.06   16.59
 
              Twist final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
  1      1   Pascal Eouzan          FRA     9.90      9.80   19.70
  2      2   Evgeniy Ivanov         URS     9.76      9.86   19.62
  3      -   Jon Beck               USA     9.73      9.73   19.46
  4      3   Yordan Tzintzarcki     BUL     9.73      9.66   19.39
  5      4   Krzysztof Wilusz       POL     9.70      9.66   19.36
  6      5   Laszlo Beres           HUN     9.63      9.70   19.33
  7      6   Craig Lowther          GBR     9.53      9.53   19.06
  8      -   Hu Ming                PRC     9.73      8.80   18.53
 

 


Women's pair

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo  Combined   Total
 
  1     1  Jordanka Jodanova
           Anna Kirkovska       BUL        9.90     9.86    9.86     29.62
  2     -  Hua Vyi
           Li Mei Dian          PRC        9.90     9.63    9.80     29.33
  3     2  Elena Drozhina
           Sulfiya Alimova      URS        9.86     9.00    9.83     28.69
  4     3  Monica Ednejuk
           Dorota Pronobis      POL        9.36     9.46    9.53     28.35
  4     3  Petra Vortman
           Marion Linkewitz     FRG        9.46     9.36    9.53     28.35
  6     5  Ester Felshi
           Christina Pomut      HUN        9.36     9.33    9.46     28.15
  7     -  Tammy Blalock
           Crickett Borgman     USA        9.40     8.53    9.40     27.33
  8     -  Claren Soun
           Kelly Solte          AUS        8.96     8.90    9.03     26.89
  9     -  Hitomi Sodhima
           Hatsumi Kavasima     JPN        9.16     8.60    8.50     26.26
 10     6  Edin Kavanag
           Helen Fammint        IRL        8.60     8.83    8.70     26.13
 
              Balance final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1  Jordanka Jodanova
            Anna Kirkovska       BUL        9.90      9.90   19.80
  1      -  Hua Vyi
            Li Mei Dian          PRC        9.90      9.90   19.80
  3      2  Elena Drozhina
            Sulfiya Alimova      URS        9.86      9.83   19.69
  4      -  Tammy Blalock
            Crickett Borgman     USA        9.40      9.53   18.93
  5      3  Petra Vortman
            Marion Linkewitz     FRG        9.46      9.43   18.89
  5      3  Monica Ednejuk
            Dorota Pronobis      POL        9.36      9.53   18.89
  7      5  Ester Felshi
            Christina Pomut      HUN        9.36      9.33   18.69
  8      6  Edin Kavanag
            Helen Fammint        IRL        8.60      9.00   17.60
 
              Tempo final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1  Jordanka Jodanova
            Anna Kirkovska       BUL        9.86      9.90   19.76
  2      -  Hua Vyi
            Li Mei Dian          PRC        9.63      9.80   19.43
  3      2  Monica Ednejuk
            Dorota Pronobis      POL        9.46      9.60   19.06
  4      3  Petra Vortman
            Marion Linkewitz     FRG        9.36      9.53   18.89
  5      4  Elena Drozhina
            Sulfiya Alimova      URS        9.00      9.80   18.80
  5      4  Ester Felshi
            Christina Pomut      HUN        9.33      9.43 +0.04 18.80
  7      6  Edin Kavanag
            Helen Fammint        IRL        8.83      9.03   17.86
 

 


Mixed pair

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
 
  1      1   Natalia Redkova
             Evgenii Marchenko      URS    9.90     9.80     9.90    29.60
  1      1   Roza Pencheva
             Emil Krastev           BUL    9.90     9.80     9.90    29.60
  3      -   Chen Hun Vei
             Li Shi                 PRC    9.86     9.83     9.86    29.55
  4      3   Magdalena Cyran
             Tomasz Smieta          POL    9.80     9.76     9.80    29.36
  5      4   Agnes Patkos
             Gabor Bajkai           HUN    9.60     9.56     9.60    28.76
  6      5   Simone Metzmacher
             Reimund Herberg        FRG    9.60     9.53     9.60    28.73
  7      -   Amy Ocmand
             Michael McPherson      USA    9.60     9.50     9.50    28.60
  8      6   Elaine Murtajh
             Frank Duffy            IRL    9.46     9.33     8.53    27.32
  9      -   Sachi Suzuki
             Sinya Tani             JPN    9.00     9.06     9.00    27.06
 
              Balance final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1   Natalia Redkova
             Evgenii Marchenko      URS     9.90      9.90   19.80
  1      1   Roza Pencheva
             Emil Krastev           BUL     9.90      9.90   19.80
  3      -   Chen Hun Vei
             Li Shi                 PRC     9.86      9.90   19.76
  4      3   Magdalena Cyran
             Tomasz Smieta          POL     9.80      9.83   19.63
  5      4   Simone Metzmacher
             Reimund Herberg        FRG     9.60      9.60   19.20
  6      5   Agnes Patkos
             Gabor Bajkai           HUN     9.60      9.56   19.16
  7      -   Amy Ocmand
             Michael McPherson      USA     9.60      9.53   19.13
  8      6   Elaine Murtajh
             Frank Duffy            IRL     9.46      9.43   18.89
 
              Tempo final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      -   Chen Hun Vei
             Li Shi                 PRC     9.83      9.90   19.73
  1      1   Natalia Redkova
             Evgenii Marchenko      URS     9.80      9.93   19.73
  3      2   Roza Pencheva
             Emil Krastev           BUL     9.80      9.90   19.70
  4      3   Magdalena Cyran
             Tomasz Smieta          POL     9.76      9.80   19.56
  5      4   Agnes Patkos
             Gabor Bajkai           HUN     9.56      9.50   19.06
  5      4   Simone Metzmacher
             Reimund Herberg        FRG     9.53      9.53   19.06
  7      6   Elaine Murtajh
             Frank Duffy            IRL     9.33      9.40   18.73
 

 


Men's pair

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo   Combined  Total
 
  1      -   Chen Van
             Chen Bao Xuan          PRC    9.90     9.90     9.83    29.63
  1      1   Genadin Tsherishenko
             Yuri Stepchenkov       URS    9.90     9.83     9.90    29.63
  3      2   Tsvetan Dinov
             Ivaylo Katsov          BUL    9.80     9.76     9.80    29.36
  4      3   Andjei Nehota
             Tomasz Gala            POL    9.70     9.53     9.73    28.96
  5      4   Yannick Le Longeais
             Gilles Billard         FRA    9.53     9.46     9.56    28.55
  6      5   Ferenz Toth
             Bela Digony            HUN    9.50     9.30     9.46    26.26
  7      -   Ioidji Sako
             Masaki Ota             JPN    9.23     9.13     9.03    27.39
  8      -   Andy Clemenson
             Erik Bayer             USA    8.50     9.40     9.43    27.33
 
              Balance final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1   Genadin Tsherishenko
             Yuri Stepchenkov       URS     9.90      9.90   19.80
  1      -   Chen Van
             Chen Bao Xuan          PRC     9.90      9.90   19.80
  3      2   Tsvetan Dinov
             Ivaylo Katsov          BUL     9.80      9.80   19.60
  4      3   Andjei Nehota
             Tomasz Gala            POL     9.70      9.70   19.40
  5      4   Yannick Le Longeais
             Gilles Billard         FRA     9.53      9.50   19.03
  6      5   Ferenz Toth
             Bela Digony            HUN     9.50      9.50   19.00
 
              Tempo final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      -   Chen Van
             Chen Bao Xuan          PRC     9.90      9.90   19.80
  2      1   Genadin Tsherishenko
             Yuri Stepchenkov       URS     9.83      9.93   19.76
  3      2   Andjei Nehota
             Tomasz Gala            POL     9.53      9.76   19.29
  4      3   Yannick Le Longeais
             Gilles Billard         FRA     9.46      9.60   19.03
  5      4   Ferenz Toth
             Bela Digony            HUN     9.30      9.33   18.66
  6      5   Tsvetan Dinov
             Ivaylo Katsov          BUL     9.76      8.83   18.59
  7      -   Andy Clemenson
             Erik Bayer             USA     9.40      8.40   17.80
 

 


Women's Group

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo  Combined   Total
 
  1      1   Boyana Angelova
             liubov Cholakova
             Vasilena Palova        BUL    9.90     9.86     9.90     29.66
  2      2   Ljudmila Kaxovskaja
             Natalya Shbetz
             Tatjana Petruk         URS    9.80     9.80     9.86     29.46
  3      -   Heu Ching
             Yan Vuj Sija
             Moe She Ching          PRC    9.76     9.86     9.80     29.42
  4      3   Dorota Klepanka
             Dorata Laskovska
             Kamila Zapitovka       POL    9.60     9.63     9.70     28.93
  5      4   Sabine Svoboda
             Dunja Lescnigg
             Tatjana Zakhely        FRG    9.50     9.50     9.60     28.60
  6      -   Malik Collins
             Tomika Collins
             Chauntel Smith         USA    9.50     9.50     9.53     28.53
  7      5   Nancy Warmoeskerken
             Wendy Jaspers
             Patricia Kraints       BEL    9.40     9.43     9.46     28.29
  8      6   Kinga Becenci
             Viktoriya Lazlo
             Yudit Mate             HUN    9.36     9.36     9.30     28.02
  9      7   Sived Helli
             Caroline Massey
             Ruth Davlint           IRL    8.03     9.03     9.03     26.09
 10      8   Claudia Ferreira
             Maria Faria
             Maria Serra            POR    8.06     8.80     9.00     25.86
 
              Balance final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1   Boyana Angelova
             liubov Cholakova
             Vasilena Palova        BUL     9.90     10.00   19.90
  2      2   Ljudmila Kaxovskaja
             Natalya Shbetz
             Tatjana Petruk         URS     9.80      9.90   19.70
  3      -   Heu Ching
             Yan Vuj Sija
             Moe She Ching          PRC     9.76      9.80   19.56
  4      3   Dorota Klepanka
             Dorata Laskovska
             Kamila Zapitovka       POL     9.60      9.50   19.10
  5      4   Sabine Svoboda
             Dunja Lescnigg
             Tatjana Zakhely        FRG     9.50      9.50   19.00
  6      -   Malik Collins
             Tomika Collins
             Chauntel Smith         USA     9.50      9.43   18.93
  7      5   Nancy Warmoeskerken
             Wendy Jaspers
             Patricia Kraints       BEL     9.40      9.43   18.83
  8      6   Kinga Becenci
             Viktoriya Lazlo
             Yudit Mate             HUN     9.36      9.36   18.72
 
              Tempo final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1   Boyana Angelova
             liubov Cholakova
             Vasilena Palova        BUL     9.86      9.90   19.76
  1      -   Heu Ching
             Yan Vuj Sija
             Moe She Ching          PRC     9.86      9.90   19.76
  3      2   Ljudmila Kaxovskaja
             Natalya Shbetz
             Tatjana Petruk         URS     9.80      9.83   19.62
  4      3   Dorota Klepanka
             Dorata Laskovska
             Kamila Zapitovka       POL     9.63      9.70   19.33
  5      4   Sabine Svoboda
             Dunja Lescnigg
             Tatjana Zakhely        FRG     9.50      9.60   19.10
  6      -   Malik Collins
             Tomika Collins
             Chauntel Smith         USA     9.50      9.56   19.06
  7      5   Nancy Warmoeskerken
             Wendy Jaspers
             Patricia Kraints       BEL     9.43      9.50   18.93
  8      6   Kinga Becenci
             Viktoriya Lazlo
             Yudit Mate             HUN     9.36      9.50   18.86
 

 


Men's Group

              Overall results
  Rankings
World Europe                             Balance   Tempo  Combined   Total
 
  1      1   Stefan Nikolov
             Lefter Ivanov
             Pavlin Nikolov
             Borislav Betsov        BUL    9.83     9.80     9.86     29.49
  2      2   Vadim Bocharov
             Igor Sarachinskii
             Andrei Vintilov
             Vladimir Melbinkov     URS    9.86     9.73     9.90     29.49
  3      -   Liu Han
             Siui Bing
             Chai Tsen
             In Shi Chang           PRC    9.00     9.93     9.90     28.83
  4      3   Ferentz Toth
             Bala Tsigoni
             Jolt Stadler
             Tomash Kim             HUN    9.50     9.46     9.53     28.49
  5      4   Gjedom Belek
             Krzisztov Budin
             Gjedom Godevon
             Petr Novak             POL    9.80     7.70     9.80     27.30
 
              Balance final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      1   Vadim Bocharov
             Igor Sarachinskii
             Andrei Vintilov
             Vladimir Melbinkov     URS     9.86      9.90   19.76
  2      2   Ferentz Toth
             Bala Tsigoni
             Jolt Stadler
             Tomash Kim             HUN     9.50      9.50   19.00   
  3      -   Liu Han
             Siui Bing
             Chai Tsen
             In Shi Chang           PRC     9.90     10.00   19.90
  4      3   Stefan Nikolov
             Lefter Ivanov
             Pavlin Nikolov
             Borislav Betsov        BUL     9.83      8.90   18.73
  5      4   Gjedom Belek
             Krzisztov Budin
             Gjedom Godevon
             Petr Novak             POL     9.80      8.90   18.70
 
              Tempo final
  Rankings
World Europe                           Qualification Final   Total
 
  1      -   Liu Han
             Siui Bing
             Chai Tsen
             In Shi Chang           PRC     9.93      9.90   19.83
  2      1   Stefan Nikolov
             Lefter Ivanov
             Pavlin Nikolov
             Borislav Betsov        BUL     9.80      9.80   19.60
  3      2   Vadim Bocharov
             Igor Sarachinskii
             Andrei Vintilov
             Vladimir Melbinkov     URS     9.73      9.86   19.59
  4      3   Ferentz Toth
             Bala Tsigoni
             Jolt Stadler
             Tomash Kim             HUN     9.46      9.60   19.06
  5      4   Gjedom Belek
             Krzisztov Budin
             Gjedom Godevon
             Petr Novak             POL     7.70      9.83   17.53
 

European Championships Teams Results

      Countries  Points
   1     URS     147.74
   2     BUL     147.73
   3     POL     144.63
   4     HUN     141.68
   5     FRG      86.68
   6     FRA      84.99
   7     BEL      83.13
   8     IRL      79.54
   9     GBR      57.52
  10     POR      25.86

 


Sportsacrobatics.info : copyright ©Valère Binet